Yarrow is a flowering plant that commonly grows in the regions of North America, Europe, and Asia. It is also known as “nosebleed plant” as the leaves of this plant help in blood clotting and managing nose bleeds.
Yarrow is majorly consumed in the form of tea. Yarrow tea prepared from the Yarrow leaves helps manage fever by inducing sweating due to its antipyretic and diaphoretic properties. It is also used in diarrhea due to its antispasmodic property. Consuming Yarrow leaves might also help in digestion due to its carminative property.
Yarrow has various benefits for the skin. Being astringent in nature, it helps in skin tightening. It also manages skin conditions like acne when added as an ingredient in various skin care products. Yarrow leaves can also be chewed to manage toothache due to its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Yarrow should be used cautiously in people having hypersensitive skin as it might cause certain side effects like contact dermatitis, skin irritation.
Yarrow : Achillea millefolium, Biranjasipha, Gordaldo, Old man’s pepper, Devil’s nettle, Common Yarrow, Sneezewort, Soldier’s friend, Thousand-leaf, Gandrain, Puthkanda, Bhut Kesi, Rojmaari, Achchilliya, Rajmari, Tukhm gandana, Buiranjasif, Brinjasuf, Gandana